Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

This privacy policy applies to Heart of Fashion LLC and Texas Legacy Foundation, Inc. Heart of Fashion LLC and Texas Legacy Foundation, Inc. are separate entities with separate ownership and separate governing authorities, but for ease of reference in this Privacy Policy, “HOF,” “We,” and “we” mean both Heart of Fashion LLC and Texas Legacy Foundation, Inc., individually and collectively, unless otherwise provided.

We respect the privacy of our website visitors. We use information you provide to better serve you, but we also recognize that your personal information belongs to you and that we must treat it accordingly. The following statement spells out our privacy policy in more detail.
We collect two kinds of information about our online visitors: personal and non-personal. Visitors are not required to provide personal information to access the public pages of our sites. Non-personal information is collected to track statistical information regarding the number and type of guests visiting HOF sites in order to guide our efforts to improve our sites. The non-personal information we monitor includes the browser type and operating system used by our visitors; areas of the sites visited; date and time of access; host or service-provider information; and identification of the referring site. This information is used exclusively for our internal purposes and is not disclosed to any non-affiliated third parties.
Personal information that can identify a visitor, such as name, address, or contact information, is collected only when voluntarily offered and solely for purposes that are clearly identified on our sites. Personal information acquired through creating an account, making a purchase, submitting an auction bid or making a donation is kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties except as permitted by this policy or as may be required by law. HOF does not request personal information from children under the age of 13. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact HOF by emailing privacy@heartoffashion.com:
If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

Our Privacy Policy: Contents

  • Information We Collect
  • Using Information We Collect
  • How We Use Email
  • Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights
  • Updating or Reviewing Your Information
  • Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications
  • Cookies and Pixel Tags
  • Security
  • Links to Other Sites
  • Privacy of Children on Our website
  • California Privacy Requirements
  • Questions or Comments?

 

Information We Collect

We may collect information (including your name, postal addresses, billing address, telephone number, email address and, when necessary, login data) when you:
Make a purchase, make a donation or submit a bid on the HOF site

  • Inquire about our products or services
  • Create an account or user profile
  • Subscribe to email
  • Enter a sweepstakes, auction, contest or promotion
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion or business affiliate
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event
  • Register, connect, or otherwise access the Website through one or more of your social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram

We also gather information about how visitors navigate through our website by using click stream data gathered with “cookies” and/or online tools such as “pixel tags.” See Cookies and Pixel Tags for further information.

Each time you visit this Website we collect the date and time you access our website, the Internet domain from which you access our website, the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website, a record of the pages you’ve visited on our website) and general information about your system including operating system, browser type and version, browser settings connection speed, and screen resolution. We also maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make with us online or by phone.

HOF may use Google Analytics to help us gather details about the use of our Website. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their sites. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. For more information, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Using Information We Collect

We always want to provide you with the best possible experience and fulfill your online requests as you’ve requested. In order to do this, we collect information that allows us to:

  • Process and track orders, auction bids and donations
  • Provide the products and services you request
  • Contact you about the status of an order
  • Send you promotional information
  • Send you email
  • Identify your product and service preferences
  • Customize our communications to you
  • Provide information concerning purchases, bids and donations
  • Improve our customer service

How We Use Email

When you provide us your email address we may send you emails to confirm your registration, process auction bids, donations and orders, respond to requests, provide customer service, or promote products, services, contests, auctions, sweepstakes, and related matters.

Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights

Use of this Website may require interfacing with other websites, software, platforms, systems, and processes. We may share information about you with other such websites, software, platforms, systems, and processes in order to improve your experience on the Website. We do not, however, sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We also contract with service providers to maintain and manage our customer information, including credit card processing, shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services.

When we offer auctions, sweepstakes, contests and promotions, with or without a marketing partner, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive promotional email messages or other communications from us regarding our products, services, contests, and promotions. In this case, however, HOF or one of its affiliates may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill obligations. In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, HOF will disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

HOF reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of HOF.

Updating or Reviewing Your Information

If you wish to edit your personal information, please email privacy@heartoffashion.com. To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information, and we may need to call you on the phone in order to do that.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you would like to have your name and address removed from receiving promotional mailers through the US Postal Service, email or otherwise, please contact us by emailing us at privacy@heartoffashion.com.

We will add your name and address to our “Do Not Contact” list and ensure that we honor your request. Please note that any requests to update your personal information by postal mail or phone, may take up to ten (10) days to process. If, due to human error, you continue to receive unwanted communications, please contact us again and we will correct the situation.

If for any reason you do not want to receive promotional (i.e. not order-related) emails that notify you of new product arrivals, exclusive offers, upcoming events, sweepstakes, contests, and more, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email we send. You may also let us know by emailing privacy@heartoffashion.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

Cookies and Pixel Tags

A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages you’ve visited on their site.

We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in your cookie. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. For example, we use cookies to:

  • Remember what items are in your shopping cart or auction cart
  • Recognize you when you return to our website
  • Study how our guests navigate through our website and which products they request in site searches
  • Keep track of your order as you shop on our website
  • Process orders on our website

Through our use of cookies, we may also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you set your browser to refuse cookies we cannot process your order on our website and will not recognize you as a registered user, which allows you to access your account information.

Security

Protecting your personal information is important to us. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is used by to protect certain information that is transmitted over the Internet. If your browser or firewall doesn’t support SSL, you will not be able to connect to the server, which means you won’t be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection. If your browser does not support SSL, you may get an upgrade from the browser manufacturer’s website.

Identity thieves sometimes send fraudulent email messages to trick customers into divulging personal or financial information (a practice known as “phishing”). Many of these emails feature unauthorized uses of company logos and language. Some of these emails even go as far as showing exact copies of website pages. These emails and websites attempt to trick people into providing personal information such as: log-on IDs, passwords, credit card numbers, bank account information, Social Security Numbers, and other sensitive information. HOF DOES NOT REQUEST PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CUSTOMERS VIA EMAIL. PLEASE NOTE THAT EMAIL IS NOT ENCRYPTED AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A SECURE MEANS OF TRANSMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you have received or entered personal information in response to a suspicious email, pop-up or phony website claiming to be affiliated with HOF or its affiliates, please email us at privacy@heartoffashion.com immediately.

YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE NOT (1) a resident of a US-embargoed country; (2) on the US Bureau of Industry and Security’s Denied Persons or Entity Lists; (3) on the US Treasury Department’s list of Specially Designated Nationals, or (4) on the US Department of Commerce’s Table of Denial Orders. ALL SUCH PERSONS ARE PROHIBITED FROM USING OR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE. ALL OTHER NON-US RESIDENTS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND CONSENT THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU FURNISH SHALL BE COLLECTED, PROCESSED, AND MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND UNITED STATES LAW, WHICH MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. IF YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE COLLECTED, PROCESSED AND MAINTAINED IN THAT MANNER, YOU MAY NOT REGISTER, CREATE AN ACCOUNT ON, ACCESS, OR OTHERWISE USE THIS WEBSITE.

Links to Other Sites

Occasionally we provide links on our website to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of HOF and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. HOF is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Privacy of Children on Our Web Site

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13.

California Privacy Requirements

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information HOF® shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please email us at privacy@heartoffashion.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “Heart of Fashion California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response.

Effective November 3, 2015